Sign In   |   Join
CMA Board of Directors
 

CHAIR OF THE BOARD

Michael Morriss (2020)

President and General Manager

Trapper Mining, Inc.

CHAIR-ELECT

James W. Sanderson, Esq. (2020)

Attorney
Ryley, Carlock & Applewhite

TREASURER

Mike Sorensen (2020)

Senior Manager of Fuel & Water Resources
Tri-State Generation and
Transmission Association, Inc.

COAL

Mike Ludlow (2020)

Executive Vice President
Oxbow Mining, LLC

HEALTH & SAFETY

Laura E. Beverage (2020)

Member
Jackson Kelly, PLLC

URANIUM

Mark Chalmers (2020)

President and Chief Executive Officer

Energy Fuels Inc.

WATER QUALITY

Jerry Nettleton (2020)

Environmental Manager
Peabody Energy
Twentymile Coal, LLC

GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS

James W. Sanderson, Esq. (2020)

Attorney
Ryley, Carlock & Applewhite

PARTNERSHIP

Guy A. Johnson (2020)

President
Technology Applications & Marketing

DIRECTOR

Stephen D. Alfers (2020)

President & CEO
Pershing Gold Corporation

DIRECTOR

Weston Norris (2020)

General Manager
Arch Coal, Inc.
Mountain Coal Company, 
West Elk Mine

DIRECTOR

Brad Cofield (2021)

Vice President, Sales/Rental
Wagner Equipment Company


DIRECTOR

Trent Peterson (2020)

Vice President and General Manager
GCC Energy, LLC


DIRECTOR

Bernard (Barney) J. Guarnera (2020)

President
Broadlands Mineral Advisory Services


DIRECTOR

Lorna Shaw (2020)

Director, Government Relations
Newmont Mining Corporation

DIRECTOR

Richard Kimball (2020)

Senior VP, Practice Leader –
Mining, Metals & Minerals Center of Excellence
Marsh USA, Inc.

DIRECTOR

William (Bill) Lepro (2020)

Surface Superintendant
Deserado Mine

DIRECTOR

Gerey Dillinger (2020)

Regional Sales Manager
Liebherr Mining

DIRECTOR

David Rivera (2020)

Director of Business Affairs, Colorado
Climax Molybdenum Company

(A Freeport-McMoRan Company)

 


 


PAST CHAIRS

 

Buckeley Wells                                                     ­­­

Jessee F. McDonald                                           

Edward Thornton                                                     

Charles N. Bell                                                          

H.L. Tedrow                                                         

Ben T. Poxson                                                     

John Hamm                                                         

Blair Burwell                                                         

Harrison S. Cobb                                                      

Marvin Kay                                                                

Edward D. Dickerman                                              

M.P. Cloonan                                                            

G.T. Rummel                                                             

Max W. Bowen                                                          

Walter E. Burleson                                                   

Robert Henderson                                                   

John Wise                                                                

Robert R. Williams, Jr.                                             

John A. Wolfe                                                           

William L. Jude                                                         

Edwin J. Eisenach                                                   

Clyde V. Johnson                                                    

John F. Emerson                                                     

A. George Setter                                                       

Douglas V. Watrous                                                 

Robert P. Davison                                                    

Frank M. McKinley                                                   

David P. Marcott                                                       

Alfred G. Hoyl                                                           

Robert L. Druva                                                         

C.P. Martin                                                                

Robert P. Comstock                                                 

William G. Sumners, Jr.                                           

Asher H. Patten                                                         

John Robertson, Jr.                                                 

Stanley Dempsey                                                     

John H. Ferry                                                           

Omer R. Humble                                                       

Robert H. Sayre                                                        

James H. Rice                                                           

David L. Nelson                                                        

David W. Delcour                                                     

Ronald W. Stucki                                                     

William R. Wilson                                                    

James D. Edgerley                                                   

Charles E. Melbye                                                    

Adolph V. Mitterer                                                    

Paul C. Jones                                                           

Kit C. Kimball                                                             

Richard G. Atkinson                                                

Ta M. Li                                                                      

Terry O’Connor                                                        

Robert Micsak                                                           

W. Gordon Peters                                                    

Stephen A. Onorofskie                                            

Guy A. Johnson                                                       

Charles B. McCulloh                                                

Jerry Powers                                                       

Gene DiClaudio                                                        

Donald C. Ewigleben                                               

Raymond G. DuBois                                                

James T. Cooper                                                      

Bernard J. Guarnera                                                

Laura E. Beverage                                                    

Peter O’Connor                                                        

Joel T. Christman                                                     

Fred J. Menzer                                                          

William M. Zisch                                                       

Jerry Nettleton                                                          

Duane Richards                                                       

Fred J. Menzer                                                          

Jim Mattern       

Brad Cofield

David Rivera

 

 

 

1914/23

1924/42

1943

1944

1945/46

1947/48

1949/50

1951/52

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

 

 

NEWS CENTER more


We are pleased to announce the rollout of our newly developed
Colorado Mining Association News Center - a conveniently centralized hub to house our committee updates, legislative news, and upcoming events that matter to you, plus much more!

 

Visit the News Center here

more Calendar

12/13/2019
Reception Recognizing CMA's Gift of Historic Mining Photographs to Colorado School of Mines

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal